Name:St. Mary's Church, Lympstone

Summary

The church, which has an unusual dedication to The Nativity of the Most Blessed Virgin Mary, was described as newly built in 1409. It was largely rebuilt in the 19th century and consequently the tower, chancel arch and north arcading are all that remains of the medieval church.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• Church of England HER: 4855

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

BRUSHFIELD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102934.

A coloured mural painting of st. Christopher on the north wall of this church (brushfield).

(smith) building only partially rebuilt in 1864, the medieval painting of st. Christopher, the medieval columns and the medieval decoration above the pews, were all torn down at this time. The medieval decorations in the church (angels by altar, green man on chancel arch and tower) all date from 1409. Church here since 1228. This was partially rebuilt by 1329 when consecration had to be postponed due to it only being half built (worksheet).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1964)429.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england: s. Devon/(1952)201.

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/23(1891)264/the church of all saints, east budleigh.

Chanter, j. F. /tda/22(1890)59-65/2nd report on devonshire records.

Scott, e. /tda/88(1956)110-112/lympstone.

Doe/hhr:lympstone/(21/4/1986)9.

Des=burton, r. /lympstone parish church/(1986)/in wcsl.

Des=burton, r. + smith, r. /in r. Smith(ed)/the lympstone story/(1995)20/in pf.

Aph=dap/ge 10,10a/(17/7/1986).

BURTON + SMITH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV120912.

There was a church here by 1251 (burton + smith).

Parish church of the nativity of the blessed virgin mary. The church was being rebuilt in 1329 when the dedication was postponed; dedicated by bishop stafford in 1409 when described as 'de novo constructam'. Chancel lengthened by burgess in 1830. Largely rebuilt by edward ashworth, 1864-7; organ chamber and vestry by r. M. Fulford, 1889. Coursed sandstone rubble, with limestone banding to south; slate roofs. West tower, nave, north and south aisles, south porch, chancel, south chancel chapel, ne vestry and organ chamber. See doe list for full details (doe).

Parish church of st mary. A perpendicular building, rebuilt in 1864, except for the tower, and enlarged in 1928 (hoskins).

Chanter cites powell's description of the old church after his visit in 1811, in his manuscript in the british museum (chanter).

Scott, E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV53648.

First dedicated in 1409 to the blessed virgin mary, unique in that such a dedication survives. Site previously occupied by two or perhaps three earlier churches. Account of the church as it was in 1755. Rebuilt in 1864, the only remnants are the tower, the chancel arch and five arches between the nave and the north aisle (scott).

Devon County Council, 1975, Lympstone Town Trails Devon Town Trails: European Architectural Heritage Year, 1 (Article in Monograph). SDV352440.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Lympstone, 3, 9-11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346718.

East of the railway are a number of Georgian brick houses fronting the winding street which leads to the partly 15th century church of St Mary. The tower, chancel arch and north arcading are all that remains of a newly built church consecrated in 1409. Extensive rebuilding in 1864 and extension to the chancel in 1928 have resulted in a somewhat disappointing interior. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Parish Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary. Parish church. The church was being rebuilt in 1329 when the dedication was postponed; dedicated by Bishop Stafford in 1409 when described as "de novo constructam". If normal practice was followed the tower would have been the last part of the church to be rebuilt, and it shares some striking similarities with that at nearby Woodbury which can be confidently dated to 1407-9. Chancel lengthened by Burgess in circa 1830. Largely rebuilt (with the exception of the tower, the north arcade which was re-cast, and the chancel arch) by Edward Ashworth, 1864-7; organ chamber and vestry by R.M. Fulford, 1889. Coursed sandstone rubble, with limestone banding to south; slate roofs. West tower, nave, north and south aisles, south- porch, chancel, south chancel chapel, north east vestry and organ chamber. West tower: 3 stages; south-west polygonal stair turret; all battlemented; the turret openings alternating lancet and quatrefoil; gargoyles to parapet stringcourse. Set-back buttresses, 3 set-offs. 2-light painted belfry openings to all sides. 2 pairs of ringing-chamber windows to south, are set above the other (cf. Woodbury), with a C19 clock placed between them. 4-light C19 Perpendicular west window and west doorway. Weathervane, C18. South side: 5-bay south aisle, the porch with diagonal buttresses, creeping animals to the set-offs, moulded doorway arch with terminals, all C19. Windows, also C19, 3-light conventional Perpendicular, which do not copy the rather unusual tracery design of the original visible in Spreat's engraving of the 1830s. South chancel chapel with 3 tall lancets. 3-light C19 Perpendicular windows to east and west of the aisle, 4-light to main east window. 2-light south chancel window. North side: north aisle, west window by Ashworth with Atherington-type tracery set above a door with ogee arch, under square-headed label with quatrefoils in spandrels; otherwise 5 bays, conventional C19 Perpendicular; organ chamber with parapet and 2-light ogee-headed windows with transom; vestry, gable-ended, aligned north-south, with square-headed 2-light window and door to west. Interior: 5-bay arcades, that to north supposed to be medieval, but entirely re-cut in the 1860s; that to the south entirely Ashworth's; all wavy-moulded section with foliage capitals. Tower arch, chamfered, the soffit panelled. Chancel arch, wavy moulded section with foliage capitals, largely restored. Wide, depressed double- chamfered arch connects chancel with south chapel; with a bressumer above. Arch- braced roof to nave; ceiled panelled roofs to chancel and aisles. Font: a Norman bowl with an unusual moulding (a hybrid cable-imbricated) much damaged and no longer in use. Monuments: a good, unsigned mural monument now in tower (north wall), to Nicholas Lee, mayor of Exeter, d.1759, memorial inscription with cornice and pediment, apron with putti, portrait bust above. White marble memorial wall slab, north aisle, north wall to Francis Drake, d.1722. Glass: the church possesses a good and varied set of C19 glass, by several makers and ranging in date from the 1840s to the early C20. The most notable are: south chancel chapel east, by Clayton & Bell, 1867; south aisle, south-east, to Mary Peters; south aisle, south to Lt.Gen.Lennox; south aisle south, Birch memorial, by Jennings, 1900; south aisle, west (baptistry), north aisle, west, to Frances Peters; north aisle, north, Marshall memorial, 1884; north aisle, west, Macdonald memorial (Ascension)

Smith, R., Undated, Parish Church (Worksheet). SDV120908.