Name:Possible quarry pit or pond north-west of Bursford

Summary

An oval pit is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs between 1978 and 2007. It appears to underlie and therefore pre-date at least two field boundaries of medieval character. It is possible that the cropmark has formed over a natural feature, but its clear edges suggest an anthropogenic origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • QUARRY? (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 370-371 10-MAY-1078 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

A pit is visible as a dark cropmark.

A green oval cropmark is visible.

An oval pit, approximately 65 by 25 metres, is visible as a cropmark in two fields on aerial photographs between 1978 and 2007. The pit manifests as a dark soil mark in 1978, indicating wetter ground, while in 2007 the crop over the pit is green and the rest of the field is brown, indicating differential crop growth perhaps due to moisture retention promoting lusher, more sustained growth in plants over the pit (or perhaps waterlogging impeding growth and maturation). The pit appears to underlie and therefore pre-date at least two field boundaries of medieval character, only one of which, aligned east to west, is extant. The other, aligned roughly north to south, is depicted on the 1840 Tithe map but not the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping, presumably having become disused in the second half of the nineteenth century. However the remains of its bank are visible on aerial photographs in 1978 as a pale linear cropmark that overlies the pit. It is very large for an early- or pre-medieval quarry pit, and it is possible that the cropmark has formed over a natural feature, although the sharpness of the edges suggest that it is an artefact of human activity.