Name:Quarry pit north-west of Clovelly Dykes

Summary

An irregular pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1978. It is likely to be a modern or post-medieval extraction pit associated with a larger quarry to the east that was disused by the late nineteenth century. Earthwork remains may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

An irregular pit is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 217-218 10-MAY-1078 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

The pit is just visible as an irregular earthwork.

An irregular pit, approximately 14 by 18 metres, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1978. It is likely to be a quarry pit, perhaps associated with a larger quarry circa 110 metres to the west, which was marked as 'old' on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping. The extraction products are not recorded but could have included materials for construction of the nearby road or hedgebanks, probably in the post-medieval period. Although it is not clearly visible on later aerial photographs, earthwork remains may well survive.