Name:Mound and curvilinear bank south of Clovelly Dykes

Summary

A circular mound with an attached sub-circular earthwork bank on its south-east side, is visible on aerial photographs from 1946, but only the bank is visible on later photographs. It is possible that the earthworks are natural features. Their survival is not known, and it is possible that they have been levelled by ploughing.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• SHINE: Cropmarks associated with Clovelly Dykes. Iron Age hillfort

• MOUND (Unknown date)

A circular mound is visible as an earthwork, with an adjacent sub-circular earthwork bank to the south-east.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71031, NMR OS/71031 005-006 28-APR-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349075.

The ground is uneven and a sub-circular earthwork bank, but no ciircular mound, is visible.

A circular mound, approximately 20 metres in diameter, is visible as an earthwork, with an attached sub-circular earthwork bank of 11 metres diameter on its south-east side, on aerial photographs from 1946. The larger mound is not visible on later aerial photographs, but the smaller subcircular earthwork bank is discernable as a slight earthwork closely skirted by cultivation marks, on 1971 aerial photographs. The ground in this location is very uneven and it is possible that the earthworks are natural features. The survival of the earthworks is not known, and it is possible that they have been levelled by ploughing.