Name:Archaeological features, land to west of Dunscombe Farm

Summary

Features visible during an evaluation at Dunscombe Farm. Some of the features were associated with post-medieval drainage of a wet hollow. A number of linear features were also present, some containing modern land drains, Two linear features corresponded with with former field boundaries visible on historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 12/05/2012, Land to the West of Dunscombe Farm, Crediton (Report - Evaluation). SDV349545.

Features visible during an evaluation at Dunscombe Farm. Some of the features were associated with post-medieval field drainage while others contained modern land drains. Two linear features corresponded with former field boundaries visible on historic maps. One of these feature was an irregular cut, 1.6 metres across filled with a soft moist and mixed motteld greyish-brown sandy silt, which contained lumps of dark humic material, clinker, coal, a ceramic land drain and brick, suggesting it was modern in date. The feature was not fully excavated.

Little artefactual evidence was found during the evaluation and all the finds retained were unstratified. Most of the finds were modern with the exception of two co-joining sherds of Iron Age pottery recovered from the spoil heap. This may be associated with one of the enclosures located on the slopes above this site. The single retouched flint suggests that there is a background of Prehistoric activity in the vicinity.

Digitised against.