Name:Former field bounday south of Lyme Bridge

Summary

A former ditched field boundary of probable medievel origin is visible on aerial photographs, as a cropmark to the south of Lyme Bridge, Hartland.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional Farm Buildings at Milford Farm and field boundaries/ relict earthworks and cropmarks of a strip field system to south and east of Milford Farm

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The former field boundary is not depicted.

A narrow cropmark is visible.

A former field boundary of probable medieval origin is visible as cropmark on aerial photographs of July 1946, to the south of Lyme Bridge, Hartland parish. The curved cropmark is very faint and slightly fragmentary, measuring less than 1 metre in width. Nonetheless it is visible for circa 140, echoing the curvilinear course of extant field boundaries to the east and west, and apparently continuing the line of a field boundary to the north, now removed but extant in the 1940s and depicted on the Hartland tithe map of 1844. The cropmark boundary is not depicted on the 1844 tithe map and had therefore probably been removed prior to this date. A second boundary is visible as a similarly faint cropmark immediately to the east, but is depicted on the 1844 tithe map and has not been transcribed.