Name:Catchwater water meadow east of Silford Cross

Summary

A water-meadow of probable 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onward as a series of earthwork ditches to the east of Silford Cross, Northam parish. Such water-meadows, known as catchwork, catch-meadow or field-gutter systems, are usually found on combe or hill slopes and are designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream along the slope via a series of roughly parallel channels or gutters. When irrigation was required the gutters were blocked, causing water to overflow, thereby irrigating the slopes. This film of water prevented the ground freezing during the winter and raised the temperature of the grass in the spring, thereby encouraging early growth, particularly important during the hungry gap of the March and April.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• WATER MEADOW (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

A series of earthwork ditches are visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The earthwork gutters remain visible in scrub vegetation.

Next Perspectives, 2001, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref: (Aerial Photograph). SDV349376.

The earthwork gutters are partly visible but have been damaged and possibly partly removed.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref: (Aerial Photograph). SDV349344.

The gutters have been levelled during the construction of Brooklands house.

A water-meadow of probable 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a series of earthwork ditches to the east of Silford Cross, Northam parish. Such water-meadows, known as catchwork, catch-meadow or field-gutter systems, are usually found on combe or hill slopes and are designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream. The water is carried along the valley sides via one or more channels or gutters and when irrigation was required the gutters were blocked, causing water to overflow from gutter to gutter, thereby irrigating the slopes. This film of water prevented the ground freezing during the winter and raised the temperature of the grass in the spring, thereby encouraging early growth, particularly important during the hungry gap of March and April.
The visible gutters cover an area of around 1.25 hectares on the slopes of a shallow combe to the north of Silford Farm. The system might tap a spring-fed stream that flows to the south, and rises to the north and west, although it is unclear how the water is transported to the head-main, or top most gutter which can be seen at circa SS438283. Three further subsidiary water channels or gutters are partially visible between the head main and the stream.
The earthworks remain visible on aerial photographs of 1999 but they appear to have been levelled by 2007, by which time the field has been developed for housing.