Name:Military training ditch south-east of Woolfardisworthy Cross

Summary

A linear ditch is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1978, and then as a pale cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 2007. It may be associated with the possible military site to the west, perhaps used for training. Slight earthworks may be visible in the field.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• DITCH (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1939 AD to 1946 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY EARTHWORKS? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY TRAINING SITE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

A field boundary is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, DCC RAF/TUD/UK/158 5076-5077 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

A wide linear ditch is visible as a clear earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78016, NMR OS/78016 086-087 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349080.

A linear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Persepectives Tile Ref: SS3023 22-AUG-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349178.

A linear ditch is visible as a pale cropmark.

A linear ditch, V-shaped in profile and up to 10 metres wide at the top, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1978, and then as a pale cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 2007. It is very clear on the 1940s aerial photographs, but had scrubbed up by 1978, suggesting that it was not maintained. Ground disturbance from vehicle access is visible to the north as several winding tracks, suggesting sustained activity here in the 1940s. It is possible that this was a training ditch for the military in the WWII, perhaps associated with the possible military site 300 metres to the west. The ditch is not depicted on the 1840 Tithe map but appears to have been sited along the line of a field boundary depicted on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map. Slight earthworks may be visible in the field, and the cropmark is very clear, reflecting the depth of the ditch.