Name:Enclosure on Broad Down

Summary

Enclosure on Broad Down measuring approximately 70 metres east-west by almost 80 metres north-south. Entrance on the eastern side. Potentially a Prehistoric stock gathering pound or perhaps a ritual site.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a prehistoric oval enclosure on Broad Down and earthwork to the north

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Greeves, T. A. P., 2012, Enclosure on Broad Down SX6283480389 (Plan - measured). SDV349569.

Feature on Broad Down identified as an enclosure, roughly circular in shape, with an entrance gap on the eastern side. The western boundary of the enclosure is less distinct than the eastern boundary. Section of erosion identified south of the entrance on the eastern edge. Enclosure measures approximately 70 metres east-west by almost 80 metres north-south.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2014, Dartmoor Online, Article date: 2012 (Website). SDV356544.

Prehistoric enclosure comprising a massive curvilinear bank on the southern edge of Broad Down, about 2.5 kilometres north-west of Postbridge, on open moorland not far above a newtake wall.
Initially thought to resemble the bank of a tinners’ reservoir dating to the medieval or later period, closer examination proved it to be the downslope portion of an impressive enclosure centred at SX6283480389 at a height of approximately 490 metres ordnance datum.
Enclosure is oval, with its long axis approximately north-south, measuring about 80 metres externally by about 62 metres east-west. Internally it measures approximately 60 metres by 45 metres. It has an apparent entrance gap, measuring 3-5 metres in width, in the middle of its eastern side. No internal features were noted, apart from a number of military shell-holes, probably dating to the Second World War.
The bank defining the enclosure is very widely spread, to a width of 10-14 metres. It is unclear if this is a reflection of the original proportions or a result of stone robbing (possibly to build the nearby newtake wall), or soil creep. On the southern and south-eastern side of the enclosure, bank is about 1.0 metre in height. Much of the western and northern bank is indistinct, but can be distinguished by a slight difference in vegetation and/or a slight scarp.
An eroded area of the bank about 17 metres south of the entrance shows the bank to have been partly composed of stony material, indicating a prehistoric date for the site, although the plan is unusual and the east-facing entrance appears deliberate.
Greeves theorises that this may have been an important stock pound of the second millennium BC for gathering cattle before and after summer grazing on the higher moorland. It is sites close to one of the major tracks, Drift Lane; which links Postbridge farms to and from the high moor in historic times (much used by graziers and turf-cutters). The entrance to this enclosure has a good view of Postbridge basin and potential animal movements. Alternatively, this site could date to the late prehistoric or even early medieval period and may have had some sort of ritual significance.
If the site is prehistoric in date, it could be the highest altitude enclosure yet identified on the moor and may help in the identification of similar sites close to the edge of the blanket peat. Some superficial damage caused by a heavy tracked vehicle on the bank prior to the identification of this site.

Cooper, F., Biodiversity Officer, Dartmoor National Park Authority, 23/02/2013, Enclosures on Broad Down (Personal Comment). SDV350958.

Enclosure visible on LiDAR data.