Name:Transmitter block at Northam Radar Station

Summary

An earthwork protected transmitter block structure at RAF Northam is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 to 2007. The transmitter block was probably associated with radar or wireless communications.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• BUNKER (World War II - 1941 AD to 1944 AD)
  • CHAIN HOME STATION (World War II - 1941 AD to 1944 AD)
  • TRANSMITTER SITE (World War II - 1941 AD to 1944 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/891, NMR RAF/106G/UK/891 4044 8-OCT-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349055.

An oval earthwork mound and encircling trackway is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Oval structure with encircling track visible.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Grass covered mound visible, with possible entrance in western side.

The earthwork mound remains visible.

An earthwork protected transmitter block structure at RAF Northam is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 to 2007. On aerial photographs of the 1940s the block is covered with a protective earthwork nound and surrounded by an encircling trackway, which is extends to the south-east where it meets a lane, now largely superseded ny modern development. An entrance into the transmitter block can be seen on its western side, with a possible further entrance to the north. A ventilation chimney can also be seen on top of the mound. The exact function of the transmitter block is uncertain; it might have been associated with the broader radar function of the base, or perhaps more probably with wireless communications, telegraphy or telephony, and a mast previously located immediately to the north-east.

Historic England, 2015, Northam Chain Home Radar Station, North of Appledore Road and Long's Lane, Northam, Bideford, Torridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358979.

English Heritage, 2015, Northam Radar Station: receiver blocks, transmitter blocks, substation, receiver tower bases and Advance or Intermediate Chain Home structures , North of Appledore Road and Long's Lane, Northam, Bideford, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358032.