Name:Pit, possibly a quarry, north-east of Eastacott

Summary

An irregular pit is visible as an earthwork on both sides of a curvilinear field boundary on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. It is tentatively interpreted as a former quarry of medieval or later date. The pit is not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey, but may survive as a slight earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• QUARRY? (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

An area of rough, scrubby ground is depicted adjacent to a curvilinear field boundary.

A linear pit is visible as an earthwork on one side of a field boundary, and an irregular pit is visible on the eastern side of the boundary.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF CPE/UK/1989, NMR RAF CPE/UK/1989 1003-1004 12-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349551.

An irregular pit is visible as an earthwork on both sides of a curvilinear field boundary an aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. On the west side it is linear in shape, 16 metres long and 4 metres wide, and on the east it appears less deep, forming an irregular sub-circular shape approximately 8 metres in diameter. The edge of the pit is much better defined on the west of the boundary, suggesting that the section to the east had been filled in or more intensively cultivated. The area of the pit is depicted as rough scrubby ground on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping, indicating that the area may have been wet or uneven in the late nineteenth century. The pit is tentatively interpreted as a former quarry, perhaps to provide material for the field boundary, which is characterised as medieval in origin. The pit is not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey, but may survive as a slight earthwork.