Name:Quarry incline east of Burnstone

Summary

A linear incline is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s as an an earthwork and an elevated structure. It is interpreted as a modern tramway associated with the quarry to the north. The superstructure had been removed by 1971 and the site was tree covered by 2007, but there is good potential for structural and earthwork remains to survive within the woodland, as well as earthworks in the fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• INCLINED PLANE (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1971 AD (Between))

A linear incline is visible as an elevated structure and an earthwork cut into the hillside, with an area of disturbed gound at its southern end.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71027, NMR MAL/27071 208-209 27-APR-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349074.

Irregular mounds are visible as earthworks adjacent to a field boundary.

An irregular mound is visible as an earthwork close to the road, but the area to the north is wooded.

A linear incline is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s as an earthwork cut into the hillside on the north-east and an elevated structure to the south-west, with an area of disturbed gound at its southern end near the road. Earthworks and possibly a track bed are likely to have extended further down the hillside to the north, and this feature is interpreted as a modern incline serving the nearby twentieth century quarry. In the 1970s aerial photographs no structural remains are visible, but irregular earthwork mounds are visible close to the road in aerial photographs taken in 2007. The northern part of the complex is tree covered, but earthworks and structural remains may survive within the woodland.