Name:Quarry east of Burnstone

Summary

A quarry pit is visible as a large earthwork on aerial photographs dating to the 1940s, adjacent to a linear tramway for conveying extraction products to the road. It is likely to be of early twentieth century date, falling out of use by the 1970s. It is obscured by tree cover on aerial photographs taken in 2007, but earthwork remains are likely to survive within the woodland.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• QUARRY (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this area.

A quarry pit is visible as an irregular earthwork.

The site of the quarry is wooded.

A quarry pit is visible as a large earthwork, circa 72 by 37 metres, on aerial photographs dating to the 1940s. It is adjacent to a linear feature that is likely to be a tramway for conveying extraction products to the road. It is not marked on 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey maps and is likely to be of early twentieth century date, presumably falling out of use by the 1970s, together with the tramway. It is obscured by tree cover on aerial photographs taken in 2007, but earthwork remains are likely to survive within the woodland.

Hobbs, S., 2013, Response to draft report consultation for the North Devon AONB National Mapping Programme Project (Correspondence). SDV350952.

S. Hobbs states that this quarry supplied crushed road stone for the district or county authority responsible for highways, although does not give a specific date for this use.