Name:Possible warren mound north of Buck's Barton

Summary

A pale oval cropmark with dark curvilinear cropmarks at each end is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1978. It is possible that the cropmarks have formed over the ploughed out mound and external ditch of a post-medieval pillow mound associated with Buck's Barton, but it is perhaps more likely that the cropmark was caused by agricultural activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• RABBIT WARREN? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78016, NMR OS/78016 080-081 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349080.

A pale oval cropmark with dark possible curvilinear features at each end is visible.

A pale oval cropmark with dark curvilinear cropmarks at each end is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1978. Two field names on the Tithe apportionment given for the fields to the south suggest that a rabbit warren once existed in this location, and it is possible that the cropmarks have formed over the ploughed out mound and wetter external ditch of a post-medieval pillow mound associated with Buck's Barton. However it is very large, with indistinct edges, and as it is seen on only a single run of aerial photographs it is perhaps more likely that the cropmark was caused by agricultural activity.