Name:Possible Kiln at Little Potheridge, Merton

Summary

Site of semi-circular structure, likely to be a small kiln. Visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-90s First Edition map. North Devon Archaeological Society have commented that the surrounding soil contains thousands of clay pipe fragments.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• KILN (XVIII - 1701 AD? (Between) to 1800 AD? (Between))

Full description

Bryant, D, 14/08/2012, Possible Kiln Site, Monument 102441, Merton, Little Potheridge (Correspondence). SDV350039.

Email stated that thousands of clay pipe fragments were found in the vicinity of the possible kiln site.

Semi-circular structure, likely to be a small kiln. Visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-90s First Edition.

Semi-circular structure, likely to be a small kiln. Visible on Ordnance Survey 1904-06 map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Semi-circular structure not visible.

Preece, C., 2019, Excavations at an 18th-Century Pipe Kiln Site at Little Potheridge, 2013-2015, 327-358; Figs 1-19 (Article in Serial). SDV364832.

Three seasons of excavation were carried out by North Devon Archaeological Society following resistivity survey and background research. Documentary evidence indicates that John Pardon was working as a pipe maker in Little Potheridge during the 18th century, being succeeded in 1801 by John Mallet.
The work recorded a clay-bonded stone wall which was assumed to represent part of a building shown on a 1794 map. In the base fill of the foundation were two sherds of North Devon medieval coarseware, suggesting an original building contemporary with the residual evidence of the medieval field system. A face sherd of a Bellarmine jar from the clearly rebuilt south-east face of the wall may be a form of foundation deposit relating to alterations in the late 17th century, possibly at the beginning of the Pardons’ tenure.
In an area where previous finds had been concentrated, a linear feature was recorded in which kiln waste had apparently been deposited as a single episode in a purpose-dug ditch following the clearing out of a kiln presumably to the north-west. Approximately 30% of the feature was sampled, producing 3,037 bowl fragments and 14,461 stem fragments of 17th-18th century types, 131 muffle fragments and 7.05kg of sheet. A number of significant finds were made, including diagnostic pieces of kiln furniture which were suggestive of examples excavated at Southwark and Gloucestershire.
Although no evidence of a kiln was found in situ, the phases revealed in the 2015 season suggest demolition and clearing out (or rebuilding) of a kiln probably originally located in the north-west of the field, and subsequent use of the south-eastern part of the field for horticulture.