Name:Possible shrunken medieval settlement at Buck's Barton

Summary

A network of curvilinear ditches separating subrectangular enclosures or platforms is visible as an earthwork complex on aerial photographs from 1946 and on Lidar data captured in 2007. The layout of some of the ditches corresponds to field boundaries depicted on the 1838 Tithe map, and they may have been routeways between enclosures or plots within a nucleated settlement. It is possible that the earthworks could be the remains of a shrunken medieval settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1838 AD (Between))
  • SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1838 AD (Between))

1838, A Map of the Parish of Woolfardisworthy in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349397.

Several small irregular fields are depicted at 'Buckish Barton'.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, DCC RAF 3G/TUD/UK/158 5082-5083 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

A network of earthwork ditches is visible.

A network of earthwork ditches is visble. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS3423 Environment Agency D0076613, D0076615 24-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

A network of curvilinear ditches, between 6 and 12 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 and Lidar data captured in 2007. They form a series of interconnected earthworks, separating possible subrectangular platforms or enclosures. One of the ditches, although interrupted, appears to run approximately east to west for 300 metres from SS3425923046 to SS3456423080. It is aligned with the natural valley bottom, but straight sided, with platforms to its north and south and a field boundary to the north. It is possible that there was a field boundary along its southern side which had been removed prior to 1838, since none is depicted here on the Tithe map. A drainage channel visible during installation on aerial photographs taken in 1946 is located on the southern side of this ditch, but must post-date the ditch since it cuts across at its western end where the ditch turns southward. Some of the other ditches are aligned along field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map, and another encloses a subrectangular area centred at SS3429922998. The ditches may have been routeways between plots within a larger settlement than currently exists at Buck’s Barton, and the enclosed areas may contain building platforms or terraces. It is possible that they could be the remains of a shrunken medieval settlement and a site visit would halp to ascertain the character of the earthworks.