Name:Quarry east of South Bitworthy Farm

Summary

An irregular pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data gathered in 2007. A small quarry at the eastern end was active in the early twentieth century, and the western part is likely to have been a quarry eploited and disused prior to the late nineteenth century, perhaps for the construction of post-medieval roads or field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

No quarry is depicted in this location.

A small quarry is marked, within a rectangular enclosure.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, DCC RAF 3G/TUD/UK/158 5082-5083 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

An irregular earthwork pit is visible, covered by vegetation growth.

An irregular earthwork pit is visible alongside the road.

An irregular pit is visible as an earthwork, up to 21 metres wide and approximately 160 metres alongside the road, on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data gathered in 2007. A small quarry is marked at the far eastern end on 1904-1906, but not earlier, Ordnance Survey maps. It is likely that the pit is a former quarry that was exploited in more than one phase, with the most recent being the section 15 metres by 15 metres at the eastern end in the first half of the twentieth century, and the earliest pre-dating the late nineteenth century. Its location next to the road suggests that the extracted material could have been used for the construction of the straight roads, presumably in the post-medieval or modern period, or for field boundary creation in the medieval or post-medieval period. Nearby field names of 'Bloody Park' indicate a battlefield, and it is possible, although perhaps unlikely, that extraction of roadside material was related to temporary Civil War defences.