Name:Possible enclosure north-east of Thornery

Summary

A curvilinear ditch, or possibly bank, is visible as a dark interrupted cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 2007. If the ditches are extrapolated on the northern side the size and shape of the enclosure is consistent with an interpretation as a prehistoric or perhaps medieval enclosure. However caution must be applied in interpretation since no evidence of an enclosure in this location is visible on any other available aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

A straight linear field boundary, aligned approximately north to south, is depicted.

A curvilinear feature, probably a ditch, is visible as an interrupted dark cropmark.

An interrupted dark curvilinear cropmark is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2007. The cropmark appears to have formed over one or possibly two ditches between 2.5 and 8 metres in width, possibly enclosing an irregular area of approximately 110 by 75 metres, although no evidence of a ditch is visible to the north. It intersects with a 17 metre wide linear feature that has formed over a removed boundary depicted on historic maps, and manifests in a similar way, as a dark cropmark. As the removed boundary is more likely to survive as a spread bank rather than a wide shallow ditch, the cropmark of the possible enclosure may therefore also have formed over a bank rather than a ditch. The size and shape of the enclosure is consistent with an interpretation as a prehistoric or perhaps medieval enclosure, but caution must be applied in interpretation since no evidence of an enclosure in this location is visible on any other available aerial photographs.