Name:Former field boundary bank south-east of Slade Farm

Summary

A linear bank is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1946. It is interpreted as a post-medieval field boundary that went out of use by the mid nineteenth century. By 2007 the field had been planted with young trees.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1838 AD (Between))

1838, A Map of the Parish of Woolfardisworthy in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349397.

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

A linear bank is visible as a cropmark.

The bank is not visible and the area appears to have been planted with trees.

A linear bank, approximately 2 metres wide and aligned roughly north to south, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The cropmark is likely to have formed over the remains of a field boundary bank. It is very straight and likely to have a post medieval origin, although as it is not depicted on the 1840 Tithe map it probably went out of use before the mid nineteenth century. By 2007 the field had been planted with young trees.