Name:Former field boundary north-west of Thornery

Summary

A linear ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs between 1971 and 2007. It conforms to the field pattern to the east and may have a medieval, or earlier, origin. It has not functioned as a boundary from at least the mid nineteenth century, but below-ground remains may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to XIX - 2200 BC to 1838 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Thornery was recorded as 'Thornwurthi' in the 1330 Subsidy Rolls.

A linear ditch is visible as a cropmark in two fields.

A very indistinct pale linear cropmark is visible in one field.

A linear ditch, up to 4 metres wide and aligned roughly north-west to south-east, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs between 1971 and 2007. It is slightly sinuous in shape and fits into the field pattern created by the extant field boundaries to the east that have been characterised as of medieval origin. Thornery is documented in the fourteenth century and the ditch may be part of a boundary related to early settlement and agriculture here. It is not depicted as a field boundary on the 1840 Tithe map, so was not functioning as a boundary at this point, and if it is associated with the fields on the east side of the road it may be that the road bisected the enclosures and so post-dates them. It is even possible that the ditch may be part of an earlier, prehistoric, field system, although this is purely supposition. Although the ditch is only just discernable as an indistinct pale cropmark in aerial photographs taken in 2007, below-ground remains may survive.