Name:Possible trackway. Tadworthy

Summary

A possible trackway of possible post-medieval or modern date is visible as a shallow earthwork ditch or hollow on aerial photographs of 1965, immediately to the south of Tadworthy.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1965 AD)

A trackway is depicted in the grounds of Lakenham.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1965, MAL/65061 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349624.

A shallow earthwork ditch or gulley is visible.

A possible trackway of post-medieval date is visible as a shallow earthwork ditch or hollow on aerial photographs of 1965, crossing the north-facing slopes between Lakenham and Tadworthy. The date of the possible route is not known. However, the track may be aligned on the point a trackway in the grounds of Lakenham abuts the adjacent field boundary, as depicted on the Ordnance Survey first and second edition 25inch maps of the late 1th and early 20th century. If this is the case the track might be of similar date.