Name:Possible reservoir north of Highworthy

Summary

A U-shaped bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1971. It is marked on historic mapping from the late nineteenth to the early twentieth century as a roughly oval banked earthwork. It is interpreted as a modern reservoir of probable nineteenth century date. Scrub growth obscured the ground surface on aerial photographs taken in 2007, but earthworks are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• RESERVOIR (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

An oval banked earthwork is depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV340049.

An oval banked earthwork, with dashed line to indicate its northern extent, is depicted.

A banked earthwork is visible.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71031, NMR OS/71031 025-026 28-APR-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349075.

A U-shaped bank is visible as an earthwork.

No earthworks are visible, but the area is covered with scrub which obscures the ground surface.

A U-shaped bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1971. It is marked on historic mapping from the late nineteenth to the early twentieth century as a roughly oval banked earthwork of approximately 23 by 15 metres. The aerial photographs indicate that it was open at its northern, highest, end, with a small opening through the south-west corner of the bank. The shape of the feature is similar to probable nineteenth century reservoirs located on Summerland Moor, although they are larger, and this earthwork may have served a similar function. Scrub growth obscured the ground surface on aerial photographs taken in 2007, but earthworks are likely to survive.