Name:Field boundary south-west of Thornery

Summary

A linear bank is visible on aerial photographs between the 1940s and the 1970s. It is interpreted as a relict field boundary of post medieval or modern origin that went out of use by the mid nineteenth century. Aerial photographs from 2002 show the area to be in cultivation, and by 2007 it is covered by narrow ridges, perhaps preparation for tree planting. It is therefore probable that the earthwork has been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1845 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref: SS3122 01-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349498.

The field is in cultivation and the earthwork bank is not visible.

Parallel cross-contour ridges are visible, spaced at intervals of 2.5 metres, possibly for tree planting.

A linear bank, circa 2 metres wide and aligned approximately east to west, is visible on aerial photographs between the 1940s and the 1970s. It is interpreted as a relict field boundary, and its straight alignment suggests it has a post medieval or modern origin. No field boundary is depicted here on the 1840 Tithe map, indicating that the boundary had gone out of use by the mid nineteenth century. Another linear feature adjoining the westernmost side of the bank almost at right angles is likely to be vegetation growth along the line of a drain. Aerial photographs from 2002 show the area to be in cultivation, and by 2007 it is covered by narrow ridges, perhaps preparation for tree planting. It is therefore probable that the earthwork has been levelled. Significant field boundary loss in this area since the 1970s made rectification of individual photographs at acceptable error levels impossible. An interactive digital photomosaic layer was more accurate and has therefore been used for transcription of this feature.