Name:Transmitter Mast and tethering blocks, RAF Northam Radar Station

Summary

The base and tethering blocks of a transmitter or receiver mast at RAF Northam Chain Home Radar Station are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The structures appear to have now been removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• CHAIN HOME STATION (World War II - 1941 AD to 1944 AD)
  • TRANSMITTER SITE? (World War II - 1941 AD to 1944 AD)

A central block structure, tower or mast and arrayed anchoring points are clearly visible.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1965, MAL/65061, NMR MAL/61065 083-084 01-JUL-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349624.

The central structure remains visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349083.

Geonex UK, 1992, 159/92, DCC GEONEX/159/92 213-214 15-OCT-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349629.

All structures have been removed.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Station Northam, 2-3 (Leaflet). SDV347318.

RAF Northam was a Chain Home station which would have included two pairs of steel transmitter masts. Photographs show an aerial halyard anchor block and a transmitter mast base, both seen on the Burrows. Two decoy sites have also been identified on the Burrows.

A short tower or mast and associated concrete structures, including a central rectangular base block circa four by three metres in size, and a surrounding array of thirteen or more smaller tethering points or anchoring blocks, is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to 1979.
The shadow of a central tower or mast, shorter than that visible at the transmitter towers to the north-east, can be seen. The different height may support an interpretation of a different function to the radar towers, perhaps wireless telegraphy or telephony communication or as a 'standby' reserve mast. All structures appear to have been removed by 1992. The mast is probably associated with the earthwork protected block building immediately to the south-west.