Name:Enclosure west of Clifford Cross

Summary

A roughly square ditched enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in summer 1946 and is interpreted as a probable enclosure of late prehistoric or Roman date. There is good potential for below ground remains to survive, although they are vulnerable to plough damage.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, NMR RAF 106G/UK/1631 1063-1064 08-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349549.

A sub-square enclosure ditch is visible as a dark cropmark.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The field is in cultivation.

A roughly square ditched enclosure, circa 60 metres across, is visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken in summer 1946. Typologically the enclosure can be interpreted as an Iron Age or Romano-British farming settlement. No entrance way is visible, although the north-west side is overlain and obscured by a more recent field boundary. The feature is not visible on any later available aerial photographs but there is good potential for below ground remains to survive. However the field was in cultivation in 2006-2007 and its siting at the top of a slope means that archaeological remains are particularly vulnerable to plough damage. There may be associated prehistoric or Romano-British archaeological features on the high ground to the west. The enclosure is just outside the project area so has not been transcribed for the NMP digital mapping.