Name:Former field boundaries north of Baxworthy Farm

Summary

Several indistinct intersecting cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and are interpreted as forming over former field boundary ditches. They are likely to have a post-medieval date, although the visible layout is not incompatible with the layout of prehistoric coaxial field systems. However they are visible on only a single run of aerial photographs and caution must be applied in interpretation.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1844 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, NMR RAF 106G/UK/1631 3070-3071 08-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349549.

Three linear ditches are visible as cropmarks.

Several intersecting cropmarks visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 are interpreted as forming over former field boundary ditches. One is aligned approximately east to west, and two staggered cropmarks aligned roughly north to south are offshoots from it, one to the north and one to the south. They presumably pre-date the 1844 Tithe map as they are not depicted on it, and do not conform to the pattern of curvilinear, probably medieval, field boundaries to the north. Their straight alignment suggests a post-medieval date, but it is possible that they could be earlier; their layout is not dissiminar to that of prehistoric co-axial field systems. However they are not visible on any other available aerial photographs, and caution must be applied in interpretation.