Name:Former field boundaries east of Gorrans Down

Summary

Two intersecting earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007, and are interpreted as relict field boundary banks. They may be medieval or post-medieval in date, but could possibly be a component of a larger prehistoric co-axial field system. One bank is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2007 and earthworks are very likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1844 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, NMR RAF 106G/UK/1631 3070-3071 08-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349549.

Two linear banks are visible as earthworks.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Two intersecting linear banks visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 are interpreted as relict field boundaries. One is aligned approximately east to west, and another runs south from it at approximate right angles. They presumably pre-date the 1844 Tithe map as they are not depicted on it, and may be medieval or post-medieval in date. However their layout is on approximately the same alignment as a similar complex to the east, which could possibly be part of a prehistoric co-axial field system, and it is conceivable that they could have a Bronze Age or Iron Age date. One bank is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2007 and earthworks are likely to survive.