Name:Enclosure east of Gorrans Down

Summary

A roughly square ditched enclosure with adjoining curvilinear ditches is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2007, and is interpreted as an Iron Age or Romano-British farming settlement, perhaps with a surrounding field system. There is good potential for below ground remains to survive, although the siting at the top of a slope means that archaeological remains are particularly vulnerable to plough damage. There may be an associated prehistoric field system on the high ground to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, NMR RAF 106G/UK/1631 3073-3074 08-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349549.

Part of a roughly square enclosure ditch, with several adjoining curvilinear ditches, are visible as dark cropmarks. Map object partly based on this source.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

A roughly square enclosure ditch, with several adjoining curvilinear ditches, are visible as dark cropmarks. Map object partly based on this source, as the hard copies of these photographs were not available.

The field is in cultivation and a small section of linear ditch is visible as a cropmark.

A roughly square ditched enclosure, circa 50 metres across with 2.5 metre wide ditches, is visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2007. Curvilinear ditches adjoining the north-eastern part of the enclosure, and a linear ditch running north from the approximate centre of the northern side, are also visible. Typologically the enclosure could be interpreted as an Iron Age or Romano-British farming settlement perhaps with a surrounding field system. No entrance way is visible, although the remains of a more recent field boundary bank overlies the enclosure and bisects the north from the southern half. The field boundary was extant in 1946 and the different crops in the two fields resulted in only the northern part manifesting as a cropmark at this time. Both the northern and southern parts of the enclosure are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1999-2000, when the field boundary had been removed and the field was under a single crop. There is good potential for below ground remains to survive, although the siting at the top of a slope means that archaeological remains are particularly vulnerable to plough damage. There may be an associated prehistoric field system on the high ground to the east.