Name:Circular surface feature east of Hartland

Summary

A pale circular ring of bare ground is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1946. It is interpreted as the site of a temporary structure of post WWII date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, NMR RAF 106G/UK/1631 5086-5085 08-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349549.

A pale circular cropmark is visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The area has been developed and is now residential.

A pale circular ring circa 11 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs taken in July 1946. When viewed in stereo the mark appears to be an area of bare ground, perhaps the site of a temporary structure for a summer event. It is not visible on earlier aerial photographs and is unlikely to have a WWII date. It is recorded as it could be mistaken for an archaeological feature.