Name:A possible Second World War decoy building at Northam Burrows

Summary

A structure and protective earthwork of Second World War date on Northam Burrows might be the remains of a "Q" decoy shelter or, more probably, a dummy receiver or transmitter building associated with RAF Northam radar station.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • BOMBING DECOY? (World War II - 1941 AD to 1944 AD)

Full description

Historic England, 12/08/2015, Two Decoy Targets at Northam Radar Station, Northam Burrows, Northam, Bideford, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358957.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
archaeological interest of this case, the decoy targets at Northam radar station are recommended for
scheduling.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The two decoys associated with Northam radar station, which operated from 1941 to 1944, are
recommended for scheduling for the following principal reasons:
* Survival: despite the removal of their temporary structures, these are good and legible examples which survive as earthworks;
* Potential: they are of particular interest to the study of bombing decoy design, being one of a very small number to survive in any form in the country;
* Group value: for their strong visual and spatial relationship with the buildings and structures of Northam radar station (recommended for listing).

See report for full details.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/891, NMR/RAF/106G/UK/891 4093-4094 08-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349055.

A rectangular concrete structure and surrounding protective earthwork are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1953, NMR RAF/540/1141 (F21), NMR RAF/540/1141 (F21) 0042 06-JUN-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349622.

The central structure appears to have been removed but the earthwork remains visible.

The surviving partial earthwork is clearly visible on images derived from lidar data acquired in April 2006. Map object partly based on this source.

The earthwork remains visible, albeit in poor condition.

A rectangular concrete structure and surrounding protective earthwork of Second World War date on Northam Burrows is visible on aerial photographs and other remote sensing sources of the 1940s onwards. The central structure can be seen on aerial photographs of 1945. By 1953 the structre has been removed and only the earthwork remains. The site might be the remains of a "Q" decoy shelter but there is no mention of a ‘Q’ site at Northam in Dobinson’s Twentieth Century Fortifications in England volume on bombing decoys of the Second World War, the only example in North Devon being located on Braunton Burrows to the north. More probably the site is a dummy transmitter or receiver building associated RAF Northam radar station. This site was connected to a second similar structure circa 400 metres to the north-east, possibly a dummy receiver block, by temporary trackway which has now been removed.

Passmore, A. J., 2013, Northam Burrows FEP Consultation Pro-forma (Report - non-specific). SDV356811.

The north side and north corner of the earthwork have been reduced in height, probably by cleaning out of the adjacent pill and associated tracking by a machine along the south bank. It is constructed on low-lying ground and the area outside the earthwork contains standing water.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 6, 9, 12-13; Figures 2, 7; Plate 10 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

"Q" decoy structure, possibly a dummy transmitter or receiver building, part of RAF Northam. Damaged when The Pill between Pimpley Bridge and Appledore Bridge was cleared out.

The earthwork remains of two Second World War decoy targets at Northam radar station.

PRINCIPAL ELEMENTS The monument includes two Second World War decoy targets situated in the southern part of Northam Burrows. They are associated with Northam radar station (Grade II) which is located on gently-sloping land, including coastal grassland, to the north of the town centre.

DESCRIPTION Each decoy originally contained a temporary structure, as depicted on aerial photographs from 1946, though these were dismantled after the war. They survive as rectangular earthwork enclosures which are defined by low banks up to 0.5m high. There are breaks in the banks on two sides of each enclosure. The larger of the two decoys measures approximately 12.5m north-east to south-west by 10m north-west by south-east; the one to the south-west is slightly smaller in size.

See website for history.

English Heritage, 2015, Northam Radar Station: Transmitter Mast Bases and Associated Features and Decoy sites, Northam Burrows, Northam, Bideford, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358031.

English Heritage is undertaking a strategic designation project in the North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty, following on from an aerial photographic interpretive survey of the area. One of the sites highlighted as having potential national importance and meriting assessment for designation is the former Second World War radar station at Northam.
Site visits took place on 2nd - 3rd February 2015. An Air Ministry plan of underground cables at the station, dated 1941, also depicts the position of two "Q" buildings or decoy sites which were constructed to draw any German aircraft away from the actual radar station buildings to the south. They are visible as rectangular enclosures which are defined by low banks up to 0.5m high and would have each originally contained a temporary structure, as depicted on aerial photographs of 1946. There are breaks to two sides of the enclosures.
See consultation report for full details.