Name:Second World War coastal anti-invasion defences

Summary

Structures visible on the shore west of Northam Burrows on aerial photographs of the 1940s are probable coastal anti-invasion defences of Second World War date.

• AIRCRAFT OBSTRUCTION? (World War II - 1941 AD to 1944 AD)
  • BEACH SCAFFOLDING? (World War II - 1941 AD to 1944 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FSO-0009 SS/4430/007 31-DEC-44 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

Several rows of parallel poles are visible set into the beach to the west of Sandymere.

Three rows of dark marks are visible on the beach to the west of Sandymere.

Structures visible on the shore on the western side of Northam Burrows on aerial photographs of the 1940s are probable coastal anti-invasion defences of Second World War date. The structures are probably visible in-situ on military oblique aerial photographs of 1944 and appear to comprise several rows of poles set into the beach on the seaward side of Sandymere. It is probable that they were designed as anti-aircraft obstructions to complement the earthwork anti-glider ditches on Northam Burrows; they do not appear extensive enough to be any other form of linear anti-invasion defence such as anti-tank scaffolding, although it is possible the anti-invasion defences were previously more extensive than is visible on the aerial photographs available to the survey.