Name:Cider House at Goren Farm, Stockland

Mid- to late 19th century cider house and cellar with surviving apple crusher and cider press.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• CIDER HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1889 AD)

19th century cider house (B.A.R. 2.1.3)

Thorp, J., 2000, Goren Farm, BH002001-BH002016 (Ground Photograph). SDV349745.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database, Building BH002.1; Photo BH002.005 (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Visited 7th June 2000 by John Thorp. Ciderhouse and Cellar on east side of farmyard.
The cider house is the north end of the main range facing west onto yard. The ground floor (north) is a cellar and the south end is a cider house with an apple loft above. Built 1840 to 1889, rubble stone walls 460mm thick, three-bay A-frame roof under slate. The loft doorway is reached by a flight of stone steps.
Retains external doors and loading hatch, internal cobbled floor, apple crusher and cider press which had cast iron screw.
Cider house and cellar separated by stone rubble wall. Screw from press rises into first floor, but loft has new boards so no evidence for hatches. According to farmer loft used as potato store and apples were bucketed in through ground floor door. However, likely that first floor built as apple loft. Internal doorway connecting cider house and cellar. Cellar has barrels and rack against rear, east wall. Each room has crossbeam with slight chamfer and rests on pads in stone walls. Cobble floor.
Map object based on this source.