Name:Stables and Trap House at Goren Farm, Stockland

Mid 19th century stables and traphouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• STABLE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

19th century stables (B.A.R. 2.1.3).

Thorp, J., 2000, Goren Farm, BH002001-BH002016 (Ground Photograph). SDV349745.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database, Building BH002.2 (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Stables and traphouse on north-east side of the yard. Built 1840 to 1889. The lofted, centre section of the north-east range facing west onto the yard. The north end bay was a trap house. Rubble stone walls. Roof structure replaced in 1972. Slate covering. 9.98 metres by 4.85 metres by 4.1 metres high to eaves. Three-bay stable has cobbled floor. In poor condition.
Retains external plank doors, plank loading hatch, tallet, timber windows. Internal hayloft, tack pegs.
Map object based on this source.