Name:Coastal anti-invasion barbed wire obstruction, Westward Ho!

Summary

Temporary structures visible as dark lines on Northam Burrows on aerial photographs of 1945 - 1947 are probably barbed wire obstructions of Second World War date. The obstructions probably enclosed the transmitter masts at RAF Northam radar station and provided a small degree of anti-invasion defence near Appledore Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1941 AD to 1946 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/891, NMR/RAF/106G/UK/891 4093-4094 08-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349055.

A possible barbed wire obstruction is visible on Northam Burrows.

Temporary structures visible as dark lines on Northam Burrows on aerial photographs of 1945 and 1946 are probably barbed wire obstructions of Second World War date. The obstructions appear to enclose the transmitter masts and possible dummy radar station blocks at RAF Northam radar station, and might also have been intended to provide a small degree of anti-invasion defence at point where the stream known as The Pill meets the Taw Torridge estuary at Appledore Bridge. Similar parallel dark lines running north-east from each transmitter tower into the estuary are visible only on aerial photographs of October 1945 and might represent a second short lived phase of obstruction but may simply be shadows cast by the masts. They are no longer visible in April 1946, after which the remaining obstructions also appear to have been removed.

The obstructions were removed after the war (probably in 1947 since they are visible on aerial photographs of that date, but not on private photographs taken in the same year). The line of some of the obstructions (e.g. south of the Pill) is defined by post-war paths. The HER entry for "parallel dark lines" on the "October 1945" aerial photographs almost certainly represents shadows from the 2 pairs of aerials rather than additional defences.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.