Name:Possible slit trenches, Northam Burrows.

Summary

Three possible slit trenches of Second World War date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s on Northam Burrows. The earthworks were possibly part of a wider system of anti-invasion coastal defences established on the Burrows during the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1941 AD to 1945 AD)

Three short earthwork ditches are visible. Map objects based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2205 F22, NMR RAF/58/2205 F22 0073-0074 5-JUL-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349748.

The earthwork ditches remain visible but are less clearly defined.

Three roughly V shaped ditches visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the south of the then extant Northam coastguard station, might be slit trenches of Second World War date. The earthworks, each less than two metres wide and ten metres long, might have been established as part of a wider system of anti-invasion coastal defences established on the Burrows during the Second World War. This interpretation might be strengthened by the earthworks location within a possible barbed wire strongpoint overlooking a coastal minefield to the west. Alternatively, they might have been dug by the military training on the Burrows. The possible trenches remain visible as earthworks into the 1950s but appear less clearly defined and might have suffered from erosion.

Two possible slit trenches within the dunes have been identified. At 24432 131696 is an oval-shaped hollow measuring 3 metres long by 1-2 metres wide by up to 1 metres deep. A V-shaped piece of metal is present within the coast path 3 metres to the west. At 244358 131674 is a more pronounced hollow with sharp generally vertical sides, which measures 3 metres long by 2.5 metres wide by 0.50 metres deep.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 5-6, 8; Figures 2, 7; Plate 14 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

Recent discoveries have identified the presence of defensive infantry positions within the protected sand dunes, including slit trenches. Further positions may have been lost to coastal erosion or are buried by wind-blown sand.