Name:Second World War structure, Northam Burrows

Summary

An earthwork covered structure of Second World War date and military function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on Northam Burrows. The exact function of the structure is uncertain but it may be related to possible dummy radar station structures to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/102, NMR RAF/106G/LA/102 FPO-0018 SS/4431/024 17-JAN-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349749.

An earthwork mound is visible, with two vertical white poles apparently associated.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/957, NMR RAF/106G/UK/957 3025-3026 30-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349054.

A square earthwork mound is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1953, NMR RAF/540/1141 (F21), NMR RAF/540/1141 40-41 (F21) 6-JUN-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349622.

A narrow rectangular structure is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89115, NMR OS/89/115 233-234 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349086.

The rectangular structure remains visible, partly recovered by an earthwork mound.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

The rectangular structure remains visible, partly covered by an earthwork mound.

An earthwork covered structure of Second World War date and military function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards on Northam Burrows. The feature is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as a rectilinear earthwork mound circa sixteen metres square. Military oblique photographs show two tall white posts or masts attached to the structure. The precise function of the structure is uncertain but it may be related to possible dummy radar station structures to the south. In 1945 a trackway runs past a short distance from the western entrance, but the structure does not appear to be heavily used. By 1953 the protective earthworks have been removed revealing the underlying structure, a curved roofed concrete structure orientated east to west, with A flat façade and probable entrance facing west. By 1989 this structure appears to have been partly recovered by a circular earthwork mound, perhaps as part of the development of Northam golf course, which remains visible. The structure might have been associated with a rectilinear structure some seventy metres to the south.

Passmore, A. J., 2013, Northam Burrows FEP Consultation Pro-forma (Report - non-specific). SDV356811.

The structure is formed from arched concrete covered with a mound of stone, soil and concrete fragments. It measures circa 20 metres by 15 metres. The west, front elevation is a shuttered concrete wall containing a central opening, curved in the shape of a small diameter Nissen hut. This was originally partially closed using concrete blocks leaving a central doorway flanked by window openings. These have been removed and infilled. Its function is unknown but it may have been associated with the anti-invasion coastal defences rather than the RAF radar station. It is generally in a good condition, although the front of the mound behind the retaining wall is eroding, perhaps due to grazing animals.

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work, 30-SEP-2013 (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

The entrance to the building has been bricked up, and painted white to obscure graffiti. A gap at the top of the entrance has been left to enable bat accesss, although no bats have been recorded to date.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 6, 8-12; Figures 2, 7; Plate 15 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

An earthwork-covered structure, with two attached posts or masts.