Name:The Belvedere, Powderham Castle Park

Summary

The Belvedere, a triangular building with corner towers, one containing remains of stair. Built in the late 18th century, damaged by fire mid 20th century, with repairs underway in early 21st century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX98SE (M)

• TOWER (XVIII - 1771 AD to 1774 AD (Between))

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 248-9 (Monograph). SDV336196.

A triangular belvedere tower was erected in the grounds of Powderham Castle in 1773.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953 - 1980, SX98SE (M) (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV336418.

Devon Gardens Trust, 2003, Powderham (Reg/Local list of Historic Parks and Gdns). SDV336419.

The Belvedere at Powderham Castle was suffering from slow decay in 2006. A solution had been agreed but not yet implemented.

English Heritage, 2006, Powderham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336417.

The Belvedere in the Powderham Castle Park. Date listed 11/11/1952. Ruinous. 1771-4, built for the 2nd Viscount Courtenay (Girouard). Flemish bond brick, rendered, with Portland stone dressings. Gothick, with refined detail. Plan: Overlooking the Exe estuary, triangular on plan with corner towers, one containing the remains of stair. Damaged by fire after the war and now a roofless shell, the original plan included a ballroom with ornamental plasterwork. The building was used as an estate cottage in the early 20th century. Exterior: 2 storeys. Embattled parapet above a deep moulded string, platband at first floor level, deep moulded stone plinth. Each of the 3 faces has a large moulded 2-centred arched stone doorway and a similar large first floor window. The corner towers have nicely-detailed quatrefoil windows with moulded stone frames on the ground floor and 2-centred arched first floor windows with moulded stone frames, some retaining sash windows (glazing missing) with intersecting glazing bars. Trefoil upper windows with moulded stone frames to the embattled towers which rise above the height of the main building. Interior: Gutted by fire and roofless. 2 of the towers are 6-sided internally, one retaining the remains of a cantilevered timber stair, the third tower is round on plan internally. No other surviving interior fittings except for the remains of a flagpole in a case, date uncertain. High quality 18th century Gothick. (Girouard, Mark, 'Powderham Castle, Devon - II', Country Life, July 11th 1963, p.4). Other details: LBS No 85984.

Damaged by fire after the war and now a roofless shell. English Heritage grant aid has been offered towards repairs and the first phase of has been completed. Other details: Photograph.

With no prospect of a further phase of repairs being funded in the immediate future, the building remains at risk. Poor condition. Priority C (slow decau; no solution agreed).

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2016, Powderham Belvedere, Powderham, Devon: Level Two and Documentary Research (Report - Survey). SDV360172.

This recording was undertaken on behalf of the Powderham Estate regarding the Grade II* listed building Powderham Belvedere in 2016. Powderham Belvedere was erected 1771 - 1774. The Belvedere is an example of an aristocratic building type. The Powderham Belvedere was built for the second Viscount Courtnay (1742-88) between 1771 and 1774.

There can be no doubt that Powderham Belvedere stripped out and ruinous as it is, is an important element in Powderham Park. It has a significant place in the national history of superior park buildings and within the tradition of triangular towers built in an age that began the conscious connections between architecture and landscape.

The craftsmanship of the building is high quality: Portland stone is beautifully-worked and the penny pointing to the brickwork that was clearly intended to be visible at some stage during construction is a refined detail. In its current state Powderham Belvedere is externally legible but also has the character and thrill of a romantic ruin in a landscaped park. (See report for full details).