Name:Meal Store, Preston Farm, Upottery

Nineteenth centuy stock building, now used for storage.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (XIX - 1840 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

Meal store building possible former livestock building at Preston Farm.

Thorp, J., 2000, Preston Farm, BH003021-BH003022 (Un-published). SDV350980.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database, Building BH003.9 (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Visited 5th July 2002 by John Thorp. Small single storey building on north-south axis down the hillslope. 1840 to 1890. Original purpose unknown, but drain under east window suggests it was built for livestock. According to farmer, known as 'meal store'. Rubble stone with brick dressings. Monopitch roof under corrugated iron covering.
7.27 metres by 4.45 metres by 3.3 metres high to eaves.
Monopitch roof is a 20th century alteration. Originally 2 doorways and one window. At north end, doorway with rubble jambs and timber lintel - now blocked and converted to window. On west side, doorway south of centre has red brick jambs and segmental arch head. Possibly original plain frame and plank and ledge door with cast iron strap hinges. Has concrete floor and no fittings or fixtures.
Poor condition.
Map object based on this source.