Name:Second World War Training Features

Summary

Fifteen small rectilinear structures are visible on aerial photographs of 1945, in a line orientated north-west to south-east across the intertidal zone to the south-west of Braunton Burrows. The probably temporary structures are likely to be military training aids of Second World War date.

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1943 AD? to 1945 AD (Between))

Fifteen rectangular structures are visible.

Fifteen small rectilinear structures are visible on aerial photographs of 1945, in a line orientated north-west to south-east across the intertidal zone to the south-west of Braunton Burrows. The rectangular features appear to be relatively low in height, measure approximately six by two metres in size and are evenly spaced at 28 metres apart over a distance of nearly 400 metres. The probably temporary structures roughly follow the northern edge of the deep water channel at the mouth of the Taw Torridge estuary, the south-easternmost structure situated circa 200 metres from shore, the north-westernmost circa 400 metres from shore. The function of the structures is not known but it is likely they were military training aids of Second World War date associated with the Braunton Burrows training area. They are not visible on the later aerial photographs available to the survey.