Name:Possible Second World War Structure

Summary

A small square earthwork mound or bank on Braunton Burrows, visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, could be a military training structure of Second World War date. The possible structure is not visible on later aerial photographs and it must be considered potentially natural in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • MILITARY TRAINING SITE? (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

A small roughly square earthwork is visible.

A small earthwork on Braunton Burrows, visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, could be evidence of an earthwork protected military training structure of Second World War date. The visible earthwork measures less than six metres square. No earthwork or uncovered structure is identifiable on later aerial photographs in this location. Any such feature might have been removed or demolished; this might related this feature to monument MDV77528. Alternatively it must be considered possible that this possible earthwork feature is a natural dune formation and not archaeological in origin.