Name:Training Aid 20, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A small square structure visible on aerial photographs of 1945 is probably the site of Training Aid 20, as depicted on a U.S. Army plan of Braunton Burrows Second World War training area.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Training aids 19-21 recored on U.S. Army plans.

Training Aid 19 is clearly visible as a structure.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/133, NMR RAF/106G/LA/133 5023 15-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349062.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand, 95-96 (Monograph). SDV339609.

Bass, R. T., 1996, Guide to the US Assault Training Centre North Devon, 27 (Un-published). SDV325695.

Three separate clusters of pillbox ruins stretch for 350 yards from north to south, parallel to the coastline and between the beach dunes and Ugly Lump Slack in the north, past Doughnut Slack almost to Old Met Slack in the south.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 37 (Monograph). SDV325697.

A mound remained of Training Aid 20 at SS45013342, a concrete face and rubble were found at Training Aid 21 at SS45013326 but there was no trace of Training Aid 19 at SS44963351.

'Concrete Faces' and a 'Mound' are annotated onto the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Visited 2009. At SS45013342 there are two large mounds, both too large to represent a single pillbox and probably natural dunes. One appears more isolated but is surrounded by vehicle tracks giving this appearance. There are smaller low mounds to the east. There is no debris visible in this area. (See also Monument 77528)

A small structure circa 3.5 metres square is visible on aerial photographs of Braunton Burrows taken in January 1945. The structure, one of three in close proximity, is probably the site of Training Aid 20, as depicted on a U.S. Army plan of Braunton Burrows Second World War training area. The structure is not readily identifiable on later aerial photographs and might have been demolished or obscured by shifting dunes immediately after the war.