Name:Possible Training Aid, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A small square structure is visible above the shoreline on Braunton Burrows on aerial photographs of 1945. The structure is possibly a Training Aid, a mock pillbox built by the US Army as part of Second World War military training on Braunton Burrows in advance of D-Day.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

A square structure is clearly visible.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/133, NMR RAF/106G/LA/133 5023 15-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349062.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, Pages 34-51 (Monograph). SDV325697.

This feature falls within Area B which contains a number of features unidentified from any Assault Traning Centre maps.

A small structure circa 3.5 metres square is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 above the shoreline on Braunton Burrows. The function of the structure is unknown, but it resembles other structures in the immediate area which have been identified as Training Aids from a U.S. Army plan of Braunton Burrows Second World War training area. Training Aids were mock pillboxes built by the US Army as part of Second World War military training on Braunton Burrows in advance of the D-Day landings. Most training aids have been obscured by shifting sand dunes or destroyed during ongoing military training on Braunton Burrows. This structure is not visible on aerial photographs taken in later years.