Name:Second World War military training range, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Sixteen small structures are visible on Braunton Burrows on aerial photographs of 1945. Their function is unknown but they may be mock-up concrete obstructions known as Dragon’s Teeth or an obstacle course part of the Second World War U.S. Army Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)
  • MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Sixteen small structures are visible.

Sixteen small structures are visible on Braunton Burrows on aerial photographs of 1945. The structures are arranged in five diagonal rows of three, the rows orientated north to south, with one outlying structure are the northern end. The structures are small, of indeterminate shape - possibly rectangular, possibly circular - but no larger than circa 1.5 metres across in size. The function of the structures is uncertain, but they may be mock-up obstructions such as Dragon’s Teeth, or an obstacle course possibly associated with the Engineer Demolition Range located circa 300 metres to the east, part of the Second World War U.S. Army Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Several further similar linear arrangements can be seen to the south and east on the Burrows. This group cannot be seen on the later aerial photographs available to the survey and were therefore probably removed or demolished in the years immediately after the Second World War.