Name:Horse Engine House, Wadhays Farm

An uncommon engine house with first floor granary.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Not shown.

Thorp, J., 2000, Wadhays Farm, BH005001-BH005017 (Ground Photograph). SDV349772.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database, Building BH005.5 (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Visited 4th June 2000 by John Thorp. A gable-ended, southern wing to the barn. It has a granary above and horse engine house below. Built 1850 to 1880. Now an agricultural store. In poor conditon.
Rubble stone construction with brick used around openings in south and west walls. Brick repairs to left hand opening on east wall. Sandstone quoins. Lower part of south west corner rounded. Two tie beam trusses. Mortice and tenon apex with single peg. Ridge board in notch between apex of blades. Raking Queen posts nailed to truss ( secondary). Single purlin. Slate covering.
5.9 metres by 6.29 metres by 4 metres high to eaves.
Boarded double doors in first floor opening of east wall. Large opening below blocked with corrugated iron. Narrow openings in the ground floor of the south and west walls and north barn wall, probably to give access to drive from horse engine.
Major beam ( north-south) carries first floor. Bush in centre of beam to carry horse engine. Water trough on north-east corner of ground floor.
A horse engine house with a first floor is uncommon.

[One of three] farmbuildings round a yard immediately north of Wadhayes Farmhouse.
The threshing barn and building adjacent to the farmhouse are linked by a third building, possibly 19th century, at right angles to the east. It has a large loft opening in the centre. Interior not inspected.