Name:A possible section of the America Road, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A section of former trackway of probable Second World War date and military function is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1945, crossing Braunton Burrows. It might be a former section of the U.S. Army’s Assault Training Centre infrastructure known as the American Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• ROAD (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/102, RAF/106G/LA/102 5018-5019 17-JAN-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349060.

An earthwork trackway or road is visible.

A section of former trackway of probable Second World War date and military function is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1945, crossing Braunton Burrows in a west to east direction from the coast. The track might be a former section of the American Road, the transport infrastructure within the U.S. Army’s Second World War Assault Training Centre on the Burrows. In January 1945 the track is visible as a linear earthwork but does not appear heavily used, and might have already passed out of use. The earthwork does not appear to correspond with trackways in use visible on recent aerial photographs. Other sections of Second World War trackway have been recorded to the east and south, some of which have remained partly in use.