Name:Military structure, Northam Burrows

Summary

A small building of probable Second World War date and military function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a structure, and on later aerial photographs as a demolished structure. It is probably associated with RAF Northam radar station.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/957, NMR RAF/106G/UK/957 3025 30-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349054.

A small structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, NMR RAF/106G/UK/1420 3233 15-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349553.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF/80/744, NMR RAF/80/744 0016-0017 13-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349746.

A demolished structure is visible.

A small cruciform building of probable Second World War date and military function is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 and 1946 as a structure, and on aerial photographs of 1958 onwards as a demolished structure. The structure measures circa 5 metres long and 3 metres wide. The function of the structure is unknown but it is probably associated with RAF Northam radar station.

A 0.50 metre high mound, measuring 6 metres by 4 metres (east-west by north-south) into which is set a brick plinth rendered in concrete. This is slightly cruciform in shape and measures 4.5 metres by 3 metres. The east and west ends of the masonry are angled forming 'ramps'. There is no evidence of fixtures or fittings for equipment or a superstructure, and its function is unknown. It lies within the fenced area of the radar station, but is not shown on Air Ministry plans. The surviving plinth is generally in good condition, although some of the concrete lining to the brickwork is coming away. Some of the structure is covered in grass, which is protecting it from damage.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 6; Figures 2, 7; Plate 17 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

Remains of a small cruciform building of probable Second World War date and function, probably associated with RAF Northam. It lies within the boundaries of the radar station, but is not shown on the 1941 underground cable plan. Photograph shows the structure base viewed from the north.