Name:Archaeological Features, Steamer Quay Road, Bridgetown

Archaeological features visible during an evalution at Steamer Quay, Bridgetown

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Post Medieval - 698000 BC to 1750 AD)

Hughes, S. + Kerr-Peterson, K. + Valentin, J., June 2012, Land to the East of Steamer Quay Road, Bridgetown, Totnes: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evalution (Report - Evaluation). SDV349727.

Archaeological features were visible during trench evaluation at Steamer Quay Road, Bridgetown. The archaeology consisted of linear features and terminals, and postholes and pits. Pottery sherds dating from the medieval period were recovered, along with residual prehistoric flint. The majority of the features are thought to be post-medieval agricultural boundaries, or in some cases natural features.