Name:Round House, Powderham

18th century brick dovecote now converted to a house.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• DOVECOTE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX98SE(M) (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV340885.

Copeland, G. W., 1937, Devon Dovecotes, 399-400 (Article in Serial). SDV266150.

Not far from Powderham Castle, in a broad and shallow vale - known as Pigeon Vale - is a circular brick dovecote which has been converted into a dwelling house. It is large and beautifully constructed, with a plain angular plinth and a conical roof which has been grouted. It has been enlarged towards the northeast by the erection of a rectangular two-storeyed annexe. The nest-holes have been filled and plastered over, the round rooms divided into two, but traces of the birds' entrance are still to be seen inside the roof. It is now known as the round house. Other details: Fig. 5, Pl. 61.

Department of Environment, 1949, St. Thomas RD, 99 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340887.

Round House. Although locally said to be the castle dovecote this has the look of a windmill base.

Department of Environment, 1988, Powderham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340888.

Round House, said to be converted from the remains of the Powderham Castle dovecote. 18th century with a probably 19th century addition. Former dovecote. Flemish bond brick with a bitumen-painted conical slate roof; whitewashed rendered addition ; stack to dovecote withbrick shaft.
Plan: Former dovecote round on plan and described in 1799 by Swete as a dove-house "with a cupola". 1 room plan addition.
Exterior: The dovecote with 2 ground floor and 1 first floor 2-light casements ; 2 doors into added block which has 20th century windows.
Interior: Plain.
An unusual survival and important for landscape value. A striking feature in the Powderham landscape. Other details: LBS No 85990.