Name:Coastguard Boundary Stones, Lannacombe

Row of coastguard boundary stones to the east of the former coastguard station.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Row of four stones along the coast path between the coastguard station above Ivy Cove and Lannacombe. The stones are marked B.S. A D with an anchor between the A and D. There may be a fifth stone against the wall adjacent to the coastguard station enclosure.

Webster, C. J., 2012, Coastguard Station at Lannacombe (Correspondence). SDV349811.

Four boundary stones are shown on the second edition Ordnance Survey map to the east of the coastguard station. Nothing is shown on the 1886 first edition map. They are still shown on the 1954/5 map although the two eastern stones are marked only as stone. Photos of visible stones.

Only two stones are marked on modern mapping, one adjacent to the boundary wall of the coastguard station, now Ivy Cove Cottages (shown but not marked on the 1904-1906 map) and the 2nd one to the west from Lannacombe.