Name:Site of a possible Medieval settlement

Summary

A number of finds recovered from a pipeline excavation indicate the possibility of a medieval settlement in the vicinity, although location could not be ascertained. It may be possible that the nearby 17th century farmstead could be the source, if it proves to have earlier origins.

• SETTLEMENT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Gent, T., 2008, Archaeological monitoring of the SWW Buckfastleigh Trunk Main at Shipley Bridge, Devon, pg 7-8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349827.

Collection of finds from Field M of the pipeline trench uncovered a number of medieval finds, mostly pottery, which indicate the presence of a settlement of that date in close proximity to the site. The nearby farmstead (MDV76892) is only located 50-100 meters from the site of the finds and is thought to be 17th century in date but may have earlier origins. If this is not the source of the medieval material, the position of the settlement is unknown.
When the northern boundary of Field M was breached and recorded in the excavation for the pipeline, a sealed buried soil deposit containing a medieval pottery sherd was recorded. None of the other field boundaries breached revealed any dating evidence.